NTSB Identification: CEN12LA558
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 17, 2012 in Ruleton, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2013
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N262EA
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after leveling off at a cruise altitude of 8,500 feet mean sea level, the pilot noted that the engine rpm increased to above its red line limit (2,700 rpm). The pilot was able to reduce power to 2,500 rpm but was unable to restore thrust and maintain altitude, so he made a forced landing in a nearby wheat field. During postaccident examination, the engine turbocharger controller was found covered with oil. Examination of an elbow fitting on the turbocharger wastegate control revealed that an O-ring was improperly installed and flattened, which allowed oil to seep out. When the O-ring was reseated and the elbow fitting torqued, no seepage was observed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper installation of the wastegate controller O-ring, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2012 | Index of months