NTSB Identification: ERA12FA513
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 18, 2012 in Columbus, GA
Aircraft: MCLEOD ALAN FW-190 1/2 SCALE, registration: N149AM
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On August 18, 2012, about 1023 eastern daylight time, an experimental amateur built FW-190 ½ scale replica, N149AM, registered to and operated by a private individual, crashed near the approach end of runway 13 at Columbus Metropolitan Airport (CSG), Columbus, Georgia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal, local flight from CSG. The airplane sustained substantial damage, and the commercial pilot, was fatally injured. The flight originated from CSG about 1018.

According to preliminary air traffic control (ATC) information, the pilot was cleared for takeoff for left traffic to runway 24 at 1018, and advised that the wind was from 290 degrees at 5 knots. The pilot acknowledged the takeoff clearance and left traffic instruction from the controller. The pilot remained in the traffic pattern for runway 24, and at 1020:46, the pilot advised the controller that he was on left base for runway 24.The controller cleared the pilot for the option on runway 24 and advised the wind was from 310 degrees at 5 knots. The pilot acknowledged the instructions from the controller and at 1022:07, the pilot advised the controller he intended to land on runway 13, and reported a partial loss of engine power. Witnesses reported seeing the airplane when it was west of runway 06/24 and south of runway 13/31, turn onto the downwind leg for runway 13. One witness described hearing a reduced power setting, while another witness estimated the airplane was at 200 feet.

Preliminary ATC information further indicates that at 1022:22, the pilot advised the controller that he intended to land on runway 13, and again advised of a loss of engine power. The controller cleared the pilot to land on runway 13. When the flight was near the approach end of runway 13, the airplane was observed in a left bank, with one witness describing the left bank as a, “pretty good turn to the left.” The same witness reported the left wing dropped, the nose pitched down, and the airplane stalled.

Preliminary examination of the accident site revealed an impact scar associated with the right wing and engine oriented on a magnetic heading of 258 degrees; the impact scar was located approximately 157 feet and 327 degrees from the approach end centerline of runway 13. The wreckage came to rest on a magnetic heading of 302 degrees. All components necessary for flight remained attached or were found in close proximity to the main wreckage. There was no evidence of in-flight or postcrash fire on any observed components.

Index for Aug2012 | Index of months