NTSB Identification: CEN12LA552
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 17, 2012 in Tribune, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/26/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA A150L, registration: N6006J
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was flying in an easterly direction at a low airspeed and altitude and examining his crops. As he turned toward the south, the right wing contacted the tops of corn stalks and the airplane struck the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a corn crop. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2012 | Index of months