NTSB Identification: CEN12TA550
14 CFR Public Use
Accident occurred Thursday, August 16, 2012 in Columbus, OH
Aircraft: MD HELICOPTER 369, registration: N551CP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.
On August 16, 2012, at 0150 eastern daylight time, an MD Helicopters Inc 369E, N551CP, impacted terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power while leveling off from a climb at 1,500 feet. The certificated commercial pilot and an observer, who was a commercial pilot, were uninjured. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tailboom and the main rotor. The helicopter was registered to the City of Columbus and operated by the Columbus Police Department under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as an aerial observation flight. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local flight that was originating from the Columbus Police Heliport (OH52), Columbus, Ohio.Index for Aug2012 | Index of months