NTSB Identification: CEN12LA549
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 28, 2012 in Rose Hill, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/26/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 182D, registration: N8882X
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As a skydiver was exiting the airplane, his parachute inadvertently deployed and struck the right horizontal stabilizer. He deployed his reserve parachute and landed without further incident. After all the skydivers had exited the airplane, the pilot saw that the right horizontal stabilizer and elevator were damaged. After an uneventful landing, postaccident examination revealed the right stabilizer spar was bent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent deployment of a skydiver's parachute, which struck the right horizontal stabilizer. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months