NTSB Identification: CEN12CA548
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 10, 2012 in Uvalde, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: SCHLEICHER ASW22, registration: OK-2227
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Using the taxiway as the runway, the pilot of the self-launching motor glider began the takeoff; however, the glider did not gain sufficient airspeed to depart. The pilot elected to continue the ground roll to an overrun area in order to give room for other gliders to depart. The glider impacted a drainage ditch, which resulted in substantial damage to the bulkhead and structural mounts for the landing gear. On this type of glider, the wheel braking system is engaged by fully extending the airbrakes. The pilot reported that, after using the wheel brakes during engine start, he may not have fully retracted and stowed the airbrakes before initiating the takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not fully stow the glider’s airbrakes, which prevented the glider from obtaining adequate airspeed during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2012 | Index of months