NTSB Identification: CEN12LA539
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 11, 2012 in Burlington, WI
Aircraft: GN-1 AIRCAMPER MATHES, registration: N31TM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On August 11, 2012, at 1600 central daylight time, a GN-1 Aircamper, N31TM, impacted terrain during a forced landing to a field near Burlington, Wisconsin, after the propeller with its bolts separated from the airplane during cruise flight. The certificated private pilot and a passenger were uninjured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan had not been filed for the flight that departed from Burlington Municipal Airport, Burlington, Wisconsin, about 1500.Index for Aug2012 | Index of months