NTSB Identification: CEN12LA541
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 11, 2012 in Litchfield, IL
Aircraft: CESSNA 177RG, registration: N1564H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On August 11, 2012, at 1150 central daylight time, a Cessna 177RG, N1564H, impacted terrain during initial climb from an aborted landing on runway 36 at Litchfield Municipal Airport (3LF), Litchfield, Illinois. The certificated private pilot was uninjured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan had not been filed for the flight that departed from St. Louis Regional Airport, Alton, Illinois, about 1130 and was en route to 3LF.

Index for Aug2012 | Index of months