NTSB Identification: CEN12LA538
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 07, 2012 in Galion, OH
Aircraft: Cantlon Starduster Too SA300, registration: N111LC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On August 7, 2012, at 1945 eastern daylight time, a Starduster Too SA300, N111LC, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain during climbout from an aborted landing at Galion Municipal Airport (GQQ), Galion, Ohio. The pilot, the only person on board, was not injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan had not been filed for the local flight that departed GQQ.

The pilot performed the aborted landing after the airplane began to ground loop during landing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

Index for Aug2012 | Index of months