NTSB Identification: WPR12CA355
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 23, 2012 in Rexburg, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/2012
Aircraft: American Legend AL3, registration: N741R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that, during her 1-hour solo flight, the wind switched from a headwind to a tailwind. During the three-point landing with a tailwind, she started to slow the airplane but was caught off guard when the airplane traveled off the left side of the runway. She then slammed on both brakes, and the airplane nosed over, substantially damaging the rudder. The pilot added that, if she had tapped the right brake, she could have corrected the direction of the airplane. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control and subsequent excessive braking during the landing roll with a tailwind, which resulted in a noseover. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2012 | Index of months