NTSB Identification: WPR12CA354
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 12, 2012 in Napa, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/05/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N3580A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane in a slight crab, it bounced upon touchdown. She was unable to maintain directional control and the airplane veered off of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and subsequent loss of directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2012 | Index of months