NTSB Identification: WPR12CA353
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 01, 2012 in Joseph, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N5418B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, during the landing on runway 33, he experienced gusting crosswinds. In an attempt to maintain control during the landing roll, the pilot applied the brakes, and the tailwheel-equipped airplane nosed over. The firewall, both wings, including the ailerons and flaps, and the vertical stabilizer were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that the wind was from 280 degrees at 3 to 6 knots gusting to 8 to 10 knots. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s excessive use of brakes during the landing roll in a gusting crosswind, which resulted in a noseover. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2012 | Index of months