NTSB Identification: ERA12LA500
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 11, 2012 in Effingham, SC
Aircraft: BEECH V35B, registration: N11JK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On August 11, 2012, about 1310 eastern daylight time, a Beech V35B, N11JK, was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power near Effingham, South Carolina. The certificated private pilot and the passenger were not injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed, and instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the flight. The flight departed Manassas Regional Airport (HEF), Manassas, Virginia at 1052, and was destined for Flagler County Airport (XFL), Palm Coast, Florida. The personal flight was conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.
During a telephone interview, the pilot stated that during the cruise portion of the flight he had been intermittently encountering areas of instrument meteorological conditions, and after being advised of an area of precipitation ahead by air traffic control, requested to deviate around the weather. The pilot did not receive a reply to the request and after a second request to deviate, air traffic control advised the pilot to, "turn left." Just as he initiated the left turn, the pilot encountered an area of severe turbulence, and the pilot's primary flight display temporarily "went black." When the display returned it displayed a message advising the pilot to "level the wings" while the attitude and heading reference system realigned. The pilot subsequently utilized the standby instrumentation to control the airplane while he initiated an emergency descent.
The airplane exited the turbulence and instrument meteorological conditions at an altitude of about 4,000 feet msl, and just about that time the pilot heard a "bang." The airplane's windscreen then became obscured with engine oil and the engine lost power. The pilot subsequently performed a forced landing to a corn field below and the airplane incurred substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.
According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the airplane's propeller was separated from the engine at the propeller flange, and was later recovered about 6 nautical miles southwest of the accident site.
An examination of the airplane's avionics, engine, and propeller was scheduled for a later date.Index for Aug2012 | Index of months