NTSB Identification: WPR12CA352
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 12, 2012 in Upland, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/05/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N2927K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after touching down the airplane tracked the centerline of the runway but eventually began to veer to the right. After correcting back to the centerline, a wind gust from the right caused the right wing to lift, which resulted in the airplane tracking to the left and eventually exiting the left side of the runway. With a fence now directly in the path and a collision imminent, the pilot initiated a go-around by applying full power and retracting the flaps from 40 degrees to 10 degrees. The pilot added that even though the airplane was airborne, he was unable to climb over the fence. The airplane impacted the top of the fence with its main landing gear and tailwheel before coming to rest wedged between a rock pile and the fence; it sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll in gusting wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2012 | Index of months