NTSB Identification: CEN12FA534
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 11, 2012 in Taylorville, IL
Aircraft: Hawker Beechcraft Corporation G18S, registration: N697Q
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On August 11, 2012, about 1124 central daylight time, a Hawker Beechcraft Corporation G18S airplane, N697Q, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain in a residential neighborhood in Taylorville, Illinois. The commercial pilot sustained fatal injuries. The twelve parachutists were not injured and no persons on the ground were injured. The airplane was registered to Barron Aviation, LLC; Perry, Missouri, and operated by Barron Aviation Private Flight Services, LLC; Perry, Missouri, under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91, as a sport parachuting flight. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The local flight originated from Taylorville Municipal Airport (TAZ), Taylorville, Illinois, about 1200.
The airplane had climbed to an altitude of about 11,000 feet mean sea level (msl) and the 12 parachutists were seated inside the airplane on two rear facing “straddle benches.” As the airplane arrived at the planned drop location, the parachutists stood up, opened the door, and began to prepare for their jump. Five of the parachutists were positioned hanging on to the outside of the airplane with several others standing in the door and the remainder were standing in the cabin forward of the door. Several parachutists reported that they were almost ready to jump when they heard the sounds of the airplane’s stall warning system. The airplane then suddenly rolled and at least one of the parachutists yelled a “go, go, go” command. All 12 parachutists successfully exited the airplane and several of the last to exit reported that the airplane was at least partially inverted as they went out the door. The pilot did not exit the airplane. Several witnesses reported seeing the airplane descending in an inverted attitude when the airplane appeared to briefly recover, but then entered a nearly vertical dive.
The airplane impacted a tree and terrain in the fenced back yard of an occupied residence. Emergency personnel who first responded to the accident scene reported a strong smell of gasoline and ordered the evacuation of several nearby homes. There was no postimpact fire.
Several of the parachutists on-board the flight had been equipped with helmet mounted video cameras and they have provided to the NTSB their video recordings which may have captured the accident event. The original recording media for those videos have been sent to the NTSB vehicle recorders laboratory and will be reviewed.Index for Aug2012 | Index of months