NTSB Identification: DCA12FA122A
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 129: Foreign operation of Lufthansa
Accident occurred Friday, August 10, 2012 in Dulles, VA
Aircraft: AIRBUS A330, registration: D-AIKE
Injuries: 72 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On August 10, 2012, at about 3:15 PM EDT, Lufthansa flight 417, an Airbus A330, D-AIKE, collided with Colgan Air flight 3912 (d.b.a. United Express), a Bombardier DHC-8-400, N341NG, while the Airbus was taxiing for takeoff from Washington Dulles International Airport, Dulles, Virginia. At the time of the accident, the DHC-8 was stationary and waiting for ramp workers to assist with parking at gate A1C. There were no injuries to any of the passengers or crewmembers on either airplane. The DHC-8 received substantial damage to its rudder and vertical stabilizer and the Airbus sustained minor damage to its right wingtip. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The Airbus was operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 129. The DHC-8 was operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121.Index for Aug2012 | Index of months