NTSB Identification: ANC12IA085
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident occurred Sunday, July 29, 2012 in Homer, AK
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8KCAB, registration: N5026B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.

On July 29, 2012, about 1400 Alaska daylight time, a Bellanca 8KCAB airplane, N5026B, sustained minor damage during landing at the Homer Airport, Homer, Alaska. The solo airline transport rated pilot was not injured. The airplane was being operated as a 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight when the incident occurred. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2012 | Index of months