NTSB Identification: CEN12LA529
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 07, 2012 in Palo Pinto, TX
Aircraft: PIPER PA32RT, registration: N36103
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On August 7, 2012, at 1100 central daylight time, a Piper PA-32RT-300, N36103, impacted terrain during a go-around at Sportsman's World Airport (TA65), Palo Pinto, Texas. The certificated commercial pilot and four passengers were uninjured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The airplane was registered to and operated by an individual under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan had not been filed for the flight that departed from Burnet Municipal Airport-Kate Craddock Field (BMQ), Burnet, Texas, and was destined for TA65.Index for Aug2012 | Index of months