NTSB Identification: ERA12LA498
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of REPUBLIC AIRLINES, INC. (D.B.A. US Airways Express)
Accident occurred Sunday, August 05, 2012 in Hilton Head, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2013
Aircraft: EMBRAER S.A. ERJ 170-200 LR, registration: N134HQ
Injuries: 1 Serious,75 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an en route descent, the flight crew noted adverse weather ahead and illuminated the fasten seatbelt sign. Immediately afterward, a flight attendant made a passenger announcement advising that the seatbelt sign was illuminated. Although the seatbelt sign was illuminated, an elderly passenger, who was unable to use the restroom before boarding the accident flight, left her seat for the lavatory. While the passenger was out of her seat, the flight encountered what the captain later reported to be about 2 to 3 seconds of light to moderate turbulence. The standing passenger fell to the floor and was injured. The flight crew arranged for medical personnel and equipment to meet the airplane at its destination airport. The flight continued and landed uneventfully, and the injured passenger was taken to a hospital for treatment of her injuries.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The passenger’s failure to adhere to flight and cabin crewmembers’ instructions to remain seated in anticipation of adverse weather and turbulence along the airplane’s flight path. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2012 | Index of months