NTSB Identification: CEN12LA522
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 01, 2012 in Peyton, CO
Aircraft: PIPER PA18, registration: N7808Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On August 1, 2012, about 1145 mountain daylight time, a Piper PA-18-150, N7808Z, ground looped and impacted terrain during an after landing taxi at Meadow Lake Airport (FLY), Peyton, Colorado. The pilot was uninjured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The airplane was registered to and operated by High Flights Soaring Club Inc under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a glider tow flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which had not been operating on a flight plan. The local flight originated from FLY.

Index for Aug2012 | Index of months