NTSB Identification: CEN12LA521
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, August 06, 2012 in Ulysses, KS
Aircraft: AYRES CORPORATION S2R-T34, registration: N365SM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On August 6, 2012, about 1025 central daylight time, an Ayres Corporation S2R-T34, N365SM, descended and impacted terrain near Ulysses, Kansas. The airline transport pilot was uninjured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its fuselage and wings. The airplane was registered to and operated by Tri-Rotor Spray & Chemical under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 as an aerial application flight. Day visual flight rules (VFR) conditions prevailed for the flight, which did not operate on a VFR flight plan. The local flight originated from the Lakin Airport, near Lakin, Kansas, about 1015.
At 0954, the recorded weather at the Garden City Regional Airport, near Garden City, Kansas, was: Wind 180 degrees at 14 knots gusting to 17 knots; visibility 10 statute miles; sky condition clear; temperature 27 degrees C; dew point 15 degrees C: altimeter 30.17 inches of mercury.Index for Aug2012 | Index of months