NTSB Identification: WPR12CA345
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 25, 2012 in Ashland, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N738AJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot said that she was practicing short-field landings. On her third landing, she flared too early and landed hard. The airplane bounced and porpoised, which bent and wrinkled the lower half of the firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months