NTSB Identification: CEN12LA520
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 04, 2012 in Fate, TX
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2552C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On August 4, 2012, at 1240 central daylight time, a Piper PA-38-112, N2552C, sustained substantial damage when it nosed over in a field near Fate, Texas, during a forced landing after a loss of engine power. The pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was not operated on a flight plan. The flight departed from Rockwall Municipal Airport (F46), Rockwall, Texas, about 1155, and was on a local maintenance check flight.Index for Aug2012 | Index of months