NTSB Identification: CEN12LA515
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 02, 2012 in Houston, TX
Aircraft: BEECH E-55, registration: N3644A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On August 2, 2012, about 1028 central daylight time, a Beech E-55, N3644A, sustained substantial damage when it struck a road embankment following an aborted takeoff after a loss of engine power on the left engine. The pilot and his passenger were not injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The aircraft was owned and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was not operated on a flight plan. The local flight was originating at the time of the accident.

Index for Aug2012 | Index of months