NTSB Identification: CEN12LA514
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, August 03, 2012 in Holcomb, KS
Aircraft: WEATHERLY AVIATION CO INC 620B, registration: N2008S
Injuries: 1 Minor.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On August 3, 2012, about 0919 central daylight time, a Weatherly 620B, N2008S, sustained substantial damage when it impacted the ground following a loss of engine power during takeoff from a field near Holcomb, Kansas. The pilot received minor injuries. The aircraft was owned and operated by Farmers Aviation, Inc., under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 as an agricultural application flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was not operated on a flight plan. The local flight was originating at the time of the accident.Index for Aug2012 | Index of months