NTSB Identification: CEN12LA501
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 01, 2012 in Holly Lake Ranch, TX
Aircraft: BEECH H35, registration: N4684D
Injuries: 1 Serious.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On August 1, 2012, about 1120 central daylight time, a Beech H35, N4684D, sustained substantial damage when it struck trees following a loss of engine power near Holly Lake Ranch, Texas. The pilot received serious injuries. The aircraft was registered to an individual and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a business flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was not operated on a flight plan. The flight originated from the Wood County Airport (JDD), Mineola, Texas, at an unconfirmed time, and was destined for the Gilmer Municipal Airport (JXI), Gilmer, Texas.Index for Aug2012 | Index of months