NTSB Identification: CEN12LA500
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 01, 2012 in Newellton, LA
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR INC AT-502B, registration: N5128U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On August 1, 2012, at 1430 central daylight time, an Air Tractor AT-502B, N5128U, sustained substantial damage during an attempted takeoff from Kifer Airport (LS83), Newellton, Louisiana. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was registered to Precision Air of Franklin, LLC, and operated by Delta Dusters, LLC, under the provisions of the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 as an agricultural application flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was not operated on a flight plan. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.
The pilot reported that the airplane was unable to get airborne and it departed the end of runway 24 (2,750 feet by 75 feet, asphalt). The airplane struck a road embankment and continued rolling about 600 feet into a cotton field. The pilot noted that the engine seemed to be operating normally, and there did not seem to be any mechanical issues during the accident takeoff.Index for Aug2012 | Index of months