NTSB Identification: CEN12CA509
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 31, 2012 in Three Lakes, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/2013
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N1DV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon arrival at his destination airport after an uneventful instrument flight rules flight, the pilot entered the left downwind leg of the traffic pattern for a visual landing. The initial flare and touchdown were smooth at 85 knots. The airplane then floated and bounced twice, the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest about halfway down the runway. An examination of the airplane showed that the nose gear was separated from the airplane, resulting in substantial damage to the engine firewall. The pilot reported that he should have slowed to about 70 to 75 knots for touchdown to avoid floating and the subsequent bounced landing. The pilot stated that he was a corporate jet pilot and that he flew light reciprocating-engine aircraft only a few times a year. His perspective was that in flying corporate jets, computations of final approach speeds are more precisely determined and executed by the pilot. Final approach speeds in the light airplane category are determined moreso by an airspeed range depending on the wind conditions and gross weight. He offered that his higher-than-optimal approach speed was a result of not having recent experience in flying light airplanes. He stated that he had not flown a light aircraft for 6 months prior to this event.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive touchdown speed, which resulted in a bounced landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of recent experience in flying light airplanes. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months