NTSB Identification: CEN12LA507
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 31, 2012 in Cottage Grove, WI
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N45080
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On August 31, 2012, at 1158 central daylight time, a Cessna 150M, N45080, registered to private individuals, contacted overgrown vegetation and veered off runway 04 while landing at the Blackhawk Airfield (87Y), Cottage Grove, Wisconsin. The private pilot, who was the sole occupant, was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan was not filed for the personal flight which was being conducted under the provisions of Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

The pilot stated that, after touchdown the airplane contacted vegetation which was overhanging the edges of the runway. The airplane then veered to the left off the side of the runway and crashed into brush and small trees, resulting in substantial damage to both wings.

An FAA inspector who examined the site of the accident reported that there was high vegetation, up to 12 feet tall, overhanging the west side of the runway by 2 to 4 feet. High vegetation was also overhanging the east side of the runway by 1 to 3 feet. The published runway 04 width is 57 feet, but the usable area for landing was narrowed by approximately 7 feet due to the overgrown vegetation.

Index for Jul2012 | Index of months