NTSB Identification: CEN12WA506
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Thursday, August 02, 2012 in Santiago de Compostela, Spain
Aircraft: CESSNA 500, registration: EC-IBA
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On August 2, 2012, at 0440 UTC, a Cessna 500 Citation, Spanish registration EC-IBA, owned and operated by AIRNOR, was destroyed when it impacted terrain 1.2 miles from the Santiago de Compostela Airport, Lavacolla, Galacia, Spain. The two pilots on board the airplane were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the cross-country flight, which departed Aeropuerto de Asturias, Spain, at an unknown time.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2012 | Index of months