NTSB Identification: CEN12CA499
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 30, 2012 in Hutchinson, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: FLIGHT DESIGN GMBH CTSW, registration: N460CT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll on a grass airstrip, the airplane encountered a wind shift and began to skid to the left. The pilot turned the airplane in order to level the wings and stop the skid; however, the airplane departed the runway at a 30-degree angle, encountered soft ground, and nosed over. The aft spar in the vertical stabilizer and the rudder hinge were broken. During a postaccident examination of the airplane, no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were found that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s loss of directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months