NTSB Identification: ERA12LA489
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 28, 2012 in Fayetteville, NC
Aircraft: BEECH A36TC, registration: N6672X
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On July 28, 2012, approximately 1230 eastern daylight time, a Beech A36TC, N6672X, was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a total loss of engine power while approaching Fayetteville Regional Airport (FAY), Fayetteville, North Carolina. The certificated private pilot and two passengers were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the flight, which departed Billy Mitchell Airport (HSE) Hatteras, North Carolina, about 1100. The personal flight was conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2012 | Index of months