NTSB Identification: ERA12WA488
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Saturday, July 28, 2012 in Juiz de Fora, Brazil
Aircraft: BEECH 200, registration: PR-DOC
Injuries: 8 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On July 28, 2012, about 1000 universal coordinated time, a Hawker-Beechcraft Model 200, Brazilian registration PR-DOC, was destroyed when it impacted trees, structures, and electrical power lines 450 meters prior to the landing threshold of runway 03 at Francisco Alvares De Assis Airport (SBJF), Juiz De Fora, State of Minas Gerais, Brazil. The foreign certificated pilots and 6 passengers received fatal injuries. The flight departed Pampulha-Carlos Drumond De Andrade Airport Airport (SBBH), Belo Horizonte, Brazil; destined for SBJF. The airplane was conducting a non-precision instrument approach procedure in dense fog at the time of the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months