NTSB Identification: CEN12LA497
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, July 30, 2012 in Big Springs, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/2013
Aircraft: GRUMMAN ACFT ENG COR-SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N6676Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff, the pilot adjusted the engine controls of the agricultural airplane for cruise flight. The airplane’s engine then lost power, and the pilot conducted a forced landing in a corn field. The airplane’s engine had previously been converted to another version of the engine. As a result of the conversion, the airplane had a different throttle quadrant; the engine controls were reversed from the previous propeller and mixture layout. The pilot reported that he inadvertently shut the engine off while adjusting the engine for cruise flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power as a result of the pilot inadvertently shutting the engine off. Contributing to the accident was the modification to the engine control layout. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months