NTSB Identification: CEN12CA496
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 29, 2012 in Los Lunas, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: BLACK DONALD COZY III, registration: N904DB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While taxiing after landing, the engine lost power, and the pilot turned the airplane off the runway. The pilot exited the airplane and noticed smoke at the rear of the airplane near the engine. The pilot attempted to extinguish the fire; however, his efforts were unsuccessful, and the airplane was consumed by the fire. At the time of the accident, the airplane had accumulated 4.9 flight hours. Postaccident examination of the airplane found loose B-nuts on two fuel lines and one oil line. An oil streak was noted on the runway surface, and no oil was found in the engine. The pilot stated that the fire likely resulted from oil leaking onto the hot turbocharger.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loose oil line, which allowed oil to leak onto the hot engine turbocharger and resulted in a fire. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months