NTSB Identification: WPR12CA337
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 28, 2012 in Grand Canyon, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/05/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N8100B
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that upon entering the airport traffic pattern, he remained at a higher altitude than normal on the downwind and base legs due to helicopter traffic. Upon turning onto the final leg, the approach angle to the runway was steeper than normal and the airplane was still high. He stated that due to the steeper approach angle, he misjudged the landing flare; the airplane landed hard, bounced, and began to porpoise. As the pilot attempted to abort the landing, the airplane veered to the right and landed in the dirt adjacent to the runway where the airplane nosed over and sustained structural damage to both wings, the vertical stabilizer, and the rudder. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months