NTSB Identification: CEN12LA493
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 30, 2012 in Montrose, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/26/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 182G, registration: N3198S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident occurred while the pilot was attempting to land. The pilot reported that the airplane bounced upon touchdown and that she initially believed it would settle back onto the runway without further incident. However, the airplane landed hard and bounced for a second time. The pilot responded with a small increase in engine power in an attempt to regain control, but the airplane impacted nosewheel first and began to porpoise. The pilot reported that the subsequent two to three touchdowns were progressively harder and each involved the nosewheel touching down before the main landing gear. The airplane eventually came to rest near the right edge of the runway in a nose-down attitude. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months