NTSB Identification: WPR12CA333
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 29, 2012 in Ellensburg, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 170A, registration: N4089A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he made a wheel landing on runway 7. As he pulled back on the elevator to lower the tail, the tail came up, and he lost control of the airplane. The airplane veered left, then turned sideways to the direction of travel, and stopped suddenly causing the right wing to contact the ground. No preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were found that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s loss of directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months