NTSB Identification: WPR12FA332
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 91 Subpart K: Fractional
Accident occurred Saturday, July 28, 2012 in Henderson, NV
Aircraft: PIAGGIO P180, registration: N146SL
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On July 28, 2012, at 0945 Pacific daylight time, a Piaggio P180, N146SL, arrived at Henderson Executive Airport, Henderson, Nevada, missing its left elevator. The airplane was operated by Avantair under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulation, Part 91K. The two crew and two passengers were unhurt, and the airplane was substantially damaged. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a instrument flight plan had been filed. The flight originated at San Diego, California, about 0900.

The operator reported that the airplane had flown from Camarillo, California, to San Diego on a positioning flight earlier on July 28th. The crew then picked up two passengers in San Diego, and flew to Henderson, arriving at 0945. When the crew performed a post flight walk around they noticed that the left elevator was not present on the tail. The crew reported that they had a non-eventful departure and flight from San Diego, and that the captain noticed that more back pressure on the flight controls was required for a normal landing upon arrival at Henderson.

On Tuesday, July 31, 2012, airport personnel at the Camarillo Airport found the elevator near one of the runways.

Index for Jul2012 | Index of months