NTSB Identification: CEN12LA492
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 10, 2012 in Springfield, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2013
Aircraft: MAULE M-4, registration: N12026
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The pilot reported that the accident landing proceeded normally until he moved the control yoke from full forward to full aft, and the airplane’s tail moved abruptly to the left. The pilot's application of full left rudder and power did not stop the movement, and the airplane entered a ground loop to the right and departed the runway. Examination of the airplane found that the tailwheel spring failed during landing. The observed spring separation was consistent with overload.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The tailwheel spring's overload failure during landing, resulting in a ground loop and runway excursion.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2012 | Index of months