NTSB Identification: CEN12LA490
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 29, 2012 in Gregory, MI
Aircraft: SMITH APPLEBAY ZUNI II, registration: N1ZV
Injuries: 1 Serious.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On July 29, 2012, at 1343 eastern daylight time, an experimental Smith Applebay Zuni II glider, N1ZV, sustained substantial damage when it impacted trees and terrain while on the downwind leg to runway 36 at the Richmond Field Airport (69G), Gregory, Michigan. The pilot, the sole occupant, received serious injuries. The glider was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. No flight plan was filed for the local flight which originated from 69G at 1329. Index for Jul2012 | Index of months