NTSB Identification: WPR12CA336
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 30, 2012 in Yellow Pine, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA28-150, registration: N5818W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that his straight-in approach to the wet, grass airstrip was high and fast and that the increased speed was due to a strong tailwind. The pilot further reported that he touched down past midfield, and, when he applied the hand brake hard, the airplane veered 45 degrees to the left before impacting trees, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings. The pilot stated that he could have gone around upon recognizing that the approach angle was high and that a tailwind condition existed. The pilot further stated that he could have flown over the field, observed the windsock, and landed into the wind.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain and maintain an appropriate glide path, failure to perform a go-around, and failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months