NTSB Identification: WPR12CA330
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 28, 2012 in Compton, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/26/2012
Aircraft: ALON A2, registration: N5486E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated immediately after the accident that during the landing flare, after he had reduced the power, the airplane ballooned with increasing oscillations and veered left off the runway. He applied left rudder to avoid another taxiing airplane and impacted a row of hangars. In a subsequent written statement, the pilot indicated that his right foot got caught between the rudder pedal and the control column cover during landing. In the process of freeing his foot, the airplane pitched up and down and veered off the runway; he “jammed” the left rudder to avoid a taxiing airplane, and the right wing of his airplane impacted a row of hangars. There were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months