NTSB Identification: DCA12IA114
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident occurred Saturday, July 28, 2012 in Charleston, SC
Aircraft: BOEING 787, registration: VT-ANJ
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.
On July 28, 2012, about 1600 eastern daylight time, a Boeing 787-8, registration VT-ANJ, experienced a contained engine failure during a taxi test at Charleston International Airport (CHS), Charleston, South Carolina. The airplane was being operated by Boeing under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 for the purpose of conducting a pre-delivery taxi test with no intention for flight. There were no injuries to the 5 people on board and the airplane sustained minor damage.Index for Jul2012 | Index of months