NTSB Identification: CEN12LA488A
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 27, 2012 in Valentine, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2013
Aircraft: Joseph C. Andrews, Jr. Vans, registration: N122JA
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident airplanes were part of a flight of four airplanes. The first airplane, an RV-4, landed and exited the runway. The second airplane, another RV-4, landed and was in the process of turning off the runway at a runway intersection. Although the third airplane, an RV-6, had been making S-turns for spacing behind the second RV-4, he did not obtain proper separation and landed and collided with it. The fourth airplane, an RV-4, abandoned the approach, went around, and then landed uneventfully. The RV-6 pilot said he expected that the pilot of the second RV-4 would roll out to the end of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The RV-6 pilot's failure to monitor the location of the RV-4, resulting in the on-ground collision. Contributing to the accident was the RV-6 pilot not ensuring proper separation from the RV-4 and his expectation that the pilot of RV-4 would roll out to the end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months