NTSB Identification: ERA12CA485
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 26, 2012 in Houlton, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: BAYLISS MILTON A III X-AIR, registration: N8076E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that, during the landing flare, he lost directional control of the airplane due to a crosswind. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and collided with the ground, sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported a variable-direction wind of 5 knots, gusting to 14 knots. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing flare in a gusting crosswind, which resulted in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months