NTSB Identification: WPR12LA329
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 27, 2012 in Sandy, OR
Aircraft: INTERPLANE SKYBOY EX, registration: N582YB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On July 27, 2012, at 1830 Pacific daylight time, an Interplane Skyboy EX, N582YB, experienced a partial loss of engine power and collided with a fence during the off field landing near Sandy River Airport, Sandy, Oregon. The private pilot operated the airplane under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations, Part 91. The pilot and single passenger were not injured, and the airplane was substantially damaged. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed.
The pilot reported to the NTSB investigator that the airplane's engine run-up and takeoff were normal. After takeoff, about 300-400 feet above ground level (agl), the engine began to lose power. The pilot made a hard right turn and landed in an open field. The airplane impacted a fence post with its right wing during the landing roll out.Index for Jul2012 | Index of months