NTSB Identification: CEN12LA485
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 19, 2012 in Englewood, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/2013
Aircraft: MOONEY M20E, registration: N2609W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane started to veer to the left during the landing roll. His attempts to use right rudder/steering input and asymmetric braking to maintain control were unsuccessful. The airplane subsequently departed the runway and encountered wet, muddy ground and then nosed over in a ditch. A postaccident examination of the nosewheel steering and the main landing gear brakes did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a loss of directional control. Airport operations personnel noted that the wind was light and the runway pavement was dry at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months