NTSB Identification: DCA12IA113
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO
Incident occurred Friday, July 27, 2012 in El Paso, TX
Aircraft: BOEING 737-3H4, registration: N379SW
Injuries: 76 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.
On July 27, 2012, about 1414 mountain daylight time, Southwest Airlines flight 1871, a Boeing 737-3H4, registration N379SW, experienced a structural failure of the nose gear actuator retract beam when the landing gear was selected down during approach to El Paso International Airport (ELP), El Paso, Texas. There were no injuries to the 71 passengers and 5 crewmembers on board and the airplane sustained minor damage. The flight was operating under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 121 on a regularly scheduled passenger flight from Las Vegas McCarran International Airport (LAS), Las Vegas, Nevada to ELP. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time.Index for Jul2012 | Index of months