NTSB Identification: CEN12LA483
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 21, 2012 in Goodrich, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2013
Aircraft: EIPPER Quicksilver MXL II, registration: None
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certificated pilot had just departed from and was returning to land on a lake in an unregistered experimental airplane when the engine stopped producing power. He was unable to glide back to the water and the airplane collided with a tree and a house near the shoreline. When the airplane was examined, water and debris were found in the fuel system. The pilot stated that he conducted a preflight inspection before the accident flight and that he was “afraid [he] missed something.” A review of Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) records revealed the airplane had not been issued an FAA airworthiness certificate.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The operation of an unregistered and unairworthy airplane by a non-certificated pilot. Contributing to the accident was the non-certificated pilot’s improper preflight inspection, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to water/debris contamination in the fuel. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months